Rainforest Plants - Graviola

Click Here for Rainforest Plants - Graviola

Family: Annonaceae

Genus: Annona

Species: muricata

Common names: Graviola, soursop, Brazilian paw paw, guanábana, guanábano, guanavana, guanaba, corossol épineux, huanaba, toge-banreisi, durian benggala, nangka blanda

General Description: Graviola is a small, upright evergreen tree, 20 feet high, with large, glossy, dark green leaves. It is indigenous to most of the warmest tropical rainforest areas in South and North America, including the Amazon. Graviola is also known as Soursop and Brazilian Paw Paw native tribes and cultures.

Uses: Graviola is a promising natural remedy for cancer and a variety of other illnesses. It is one that again emphasizes the importance of preserving our remaining rainforest ecosystems. Graviola believed to be an excellent adjunct therapy for chemotherapy patients. This Amazonian rainforest herb has been used in alternative cancer clinics for over 25 years, and likely due to its word of mouth success, it has been investigated by such organizations as the National Cancer Institute and the National Institutes of Health.

Graviola's claims include being 10,000 times stronger in killing colon cancer than Adriamycin, a commonly used chemotherapeutic drug. It is considered important in the combat of more than twelve types of cancer, like lung, breast, prostate, among others. Graviola is safe enough that it protects healthy cells instead of killing them, doesn't cause extreme nausea or hair loss and this treatment doesn't make cancer patients drop huge amounts of weight, or weaken and compromise their immune systems.

Like many Amazon herbs, Graviola has a variety of uses in tribal medicine; it is considered to be a broad spectrum anti-microbial for bacterial and fungal infections, internal parasites, and worms. Graviola has demonstrated emetic properties in one animal study with pigs. It is used to relieve spasms and reduce depression. Graviola tea taken orally or applied on the skin is also used as an insect repellent.

Graviola should be used only under the auspices of a knowledgeable health care provider. It should be taken as a complementary therapy upon the advice of a physician.

Disclaimer: The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Any reference to medicinal use is not intended to treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease.

best two way radios
frs radios

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Tony_Mandarich


Popular Posts