Pumpkin Seed Oil Making Homemade Soap

The earliest record of pumpkin seed oil dates back to February 18, 1697 from a farming estate in Styria. This natural oil has been used and produced in the southern part of Styria since the 18th century. Today, this oil is largely exported from the Austrian and Slovenian parts of Styria, but has other international producers, using white seeds with shells to produce cheaper oil. It is, globally, marketed.

Pumpkin seed oil is made by pressing roasted, hulled pumpkin seeds, from the Cucurbita Pepo, (Styrian oil pumpkin). This Styrian pumpkin is quite unique, as it has a greenish-yellowish skin, and its flesh is yellowish-orange in color. The unusual seeds in the pumpkin do not have a shell, which allows for easier processing of the oil.

This natural oil has a variety of uses from culinary, medicinal and to making homemade soap, lotions, creams and more!

For culinary purposes, it is used in salad dressings, soups, dessert, (such as vanilla ice cream), cooking oil and more. This natural oil has a distinct nutty taste and, when it is browned, it has a bitter taste.

Medicinally, some studies have reported it improves symptoms of enlarged prostate, good for treating irritable bowel syndrome, lower the risk of certain types of kidney stones, prevent arteriosclerosis and regulate cholesterol levels.

Pumpkin seeds contain amino acids, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty aci ds, tryptophan, lysine, zinc and are rich with the benefits of vitamins A, C and E. It has antioxidants benefits and offers plenty of natural beta-carotene. The oil has a yellowish gold to a deep greenish tint, with hints of dark red within. Its layer of thickness distinguishes a color variation. Its thin layer is more greenish in color, while its thick layer is red in color. Its shelf life is six to eight months, when stored in a cool, dark and dry location.

How does pumpkin seed oil offer homemade skin care benefits? It is quickly absorbed into skin providing soothing relief from dryness or cracks. It helps to reduce fine facial lines and wrinkles, diminishing the signs of aging.

It is wonderful to use in making homemade soap, lotions, creams, and scrubs. Just a little bit of this soap making oil goes a long way, so be sure to use it sparingly. On average, unrefined pumpkin seed oil will run about $ 50.00 per gallon at wholesale price. There are many different soap-making oils, and using pumpkin seed oil is a healthful choice.

There are different ways to learn how to make soap. You can take in-person classes or learn, at home, with an audio visual resource, such as a DVD. Either way can provide you with an abundance of soap making information. Learn with easy soap making instructions, find soap recipes, learn by doing with trial and error, find resources and more! There are different soap making methods, such as hot process soap making, cold process soap making and re-batching. Use the method you are most comfortable with or just use them all! You can find all the soap making information you will ever need! Use a soap making kit, containing oils, molds and other materials to help you get started making soap. So, get started, you can make YOUR very own homemade soap and enjoy the, healthful, benefits of pumpkin seed oil, today!

Find pumpkin seed oil and learn how to make soap, at: http://www.natural-goat-milk-soap.com/pumpkin-seed-oil.html

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Susan_Katchur


Popular Posts