Anise - Benefits and Methods of Use
Anise is commonly known for its use in various foods and liquors across the world. With a flavor very similar to licorice, it's an easy ingredient to distinguish. Aside from its use in food and liquor, anise is a widely used medicinal supplement.
Anise's scientific name is pimpinella anisum or aniseed. It's a flowering plant (meaning it produces seeds) in the Apiaceae family. It was originally grown in Southwest Asia and the eastern Mediterranean region of the world. The anise plan grows annually and can reach three feet tall. The plant has leaves that are shallow and around half an inch to two inches in length, as well as white flowers that are around three millimeters in diameter. Anise plants produce "fruits" that are around three to five millimeters in length. These fruits contain seed pods where the anise component we use in medicinal supplements in found.
Anise plants are grown in light, well drained, fertile soil, hence why they're native to the eastern Mediterranean region. The plants are not easily transported and usually suffer if they're uprooted and moved to a new location.
The use of anise as a medicinal supplement has been practiced for decades. Its use is popular across the world, though it is especially popular in Middle Eastern countries. Currently, anise is a popular medicinal supplement in Mexico and the Southwestern region of the United States.
Anise was also popular as a medicinal supplement during the 1860s, and was specifically high in use during the Civil War.
Uses and Benefits
As a medicinal supplement, anise comes in a variety of formats, from its usual seed format to powders and pills that can be combined with other supplements or mixed with food or liquids. Since it's a natural plant (compared to a synthetic plant), anise is also considered very healthy and the list of benefits is extensive. Anise is a herb and as previously explained, this means that the plant is composed of seeds, fruits, and oil. All of these components are used in the medicinal supplement, and occasionally (though not as frequently), the root and leaves of the plant are also used.
Anise seeds have been used as medicinal supplements since ancient civilizations. Ancient Mediterranean and ancient Middle Eastern civilizations originally used anise as a spice or oil in cooking. They claimed that the seeds and oil had restorative properties. Anise is incredibly aromatic and has a very distinct flavor and smell, making it a wonderful complement to most dishes. Anise was also popularly used in liquors that are frequently found in the Mediterranean region.
While ancient civilizations often used anise as an ingredient in food or liquor, they eventually adapted to using it as a medicinal or cosmetic supplement. Anise seeds contain 2.5% of oil that, when consumed, is very beneficial to a person's health. Anise oil is produced by crushing the anise seeds through the use of steam distillation, which allows the seeds to become liquids. The liquids are then combined into medicinal powders, oils, or pills. Anise seed oil is comprised of antheole as well as antheole's derivative components: diantheole and photoantheole. Other components present in the anise liquid are: flavonoids such as quercetin, methylchavicol, cumarins, and para-methoxyphenylacetone.
Anise oil is an excellent expectorant. An expectorant helps to soothe problems related to the throat and clear mucous from the lungs, trachea, and bronchi. Expectorants work to drain mucus from the lungs by increasing the hydration and lubricating the relevant tract that is suffering from irritation or congestion. Expectorants have properties that dissolves the agents that form mucus. Anise is one of the expectorants that works to relieve throat irritation that includes the common cold, the whooping cough, bronchitis, and asthma. Since the oil is so easy to mix into liquids, it's an easy medicinal supplement to take if you're looking to soothe a sore throat caused by a cold. Its ability to soothe coughing and symptoms of bronchitis or a cold is one of the most beneficial properties of anise. For that matter, it shouldn't be surprising to learn that anise is a common ingredient used in cough drops and cough syrups. Additional, the seeds have carminative properties (meaning that they have the tendency to move gas away from the intestinal tract). As such, the seeds are also used in cough drops, medicinal teas, or cough syrups.
Reduction in Swelling
Similar to its physical benefits related to bronchial issues and throat irritation, anise is also used to help soothe upset stomachs and intestinal gas. Anise has naturally soothing properties and because it's an expectorant. While anise works to clear the respiratory tracts of mucus and viruses when used for throat irritation, it clears the intestinal passages when used for stomach issues. During a stomachache, negative chemical compounds clash, forcing irritation and occasional swelling or bloating. Anise seeds are commonly used because of their ability to reduce or prevent bloating and irritation in the stomach or intestinal tract.
Because of this property, anise is often given to infants and children who suffer from colic, especially colic caused by frequent intestinal inflammation and intestinal bacteria. Anise has also been considered as having soothing qualities for women who suffer from menstrual pain or menstrual cramps. Again, anise's naturally soothing components and its properties of an expectorant work to relieve the bloating and irritation of the muscles, joints, and organs that cause menstrual cramping. Many women consider the relief from menstrual cramps to be one of the supplement's most prominent physical and psychological benefits.
Similar to relief from intestinal and muscle swelling, a compound found within anise seeds is said to cause a vast reduction in the swelling of the brain. This is especially important for people who suffer from cognitive and brain disorders, such as blocked cerebral arteries, lack of oxygen in the brain, and brain swelling. The components found in the anise seed and oil tends to improve energy metabolism in the brain, which means that someone who is frequently taking dosages of this medicinal supplement is preventing brain swelling.
This is also a medical supplement that has various physical cosmetic benefits. The seeds and oil produced from the plant have a very specific composition. The oil's composition is especially useful and marketable in lotions, creams, and moisturizers. The oil's original cosmetic use can be traced back to ancient civilizations, who used this "restorative property" to remove or diminish the physical impurities from their skin. The proteins, sterols, oils, and phelypropanoids found in the herb's oil is what makes it so beneficial to the skin. This means that the composition creates a product that is used topically to prevent and decrease impurities. By using anise oil supplements to condition, smooth, and moisturize the skin, you can dramatically reduce the wrinkles, dark spots, lines, and age marks from your skin.
Additionally, some people cite this medicinal herb supplement as a great solution to skin diseases such as lice, scabies, and psoriasis. The combination of the herb's oils and the skin's natural oils work together to kill the negative virus cells of these diseases. The viruses that form skin diseases like lice and scabies can't survive the volatile properties found within the herb's oil. Thus, anise is commonly used as a medicinal supplement to treat common skin diseases. This is used for a range of people, from children to adults and is especially beneficial since the supplement is so easy to ingest.
The oils found within the herb also work as an antioxidant. Antioxidants are an important part of the body as they work to detoxify bad cells, viruses, and germs from the oxygen in the body's blood stream. Anise has a large amount of antioxidants and ingesting a significant quantity creates a healthier blood stream which, in turn, creates more energy and a better, healthier lifestyle.
The physical qualities of this medicinal supplement are numerous and it is considered one of the best supplements to use to improve digestion, bloating, and irritation, as well as a host of other disorders. However, this supplemental herb also has numerous psychological benefits.
The supplement component of the herb is incredibly relaxing when dissolved into tea. While the use of the herb in medicinal teas is important in working toward the clearing of a blocked nasal or throat cavity, the use of the herb in normal teas allows for a sense of relaxation. Anise has qualities and compounds that, when ingested, soothe the muscles, joins, and cells within your body, allowing you to relax. This is also why the herb is commonly called a great bath product.
A lot of the psychological qualities of this medicinal supplement also coincide with the physical benefits. The overall decision regarding this supplement is that is definitely soothes the body. The herb can also be used to cure insomnia, which is another benefit of its soothing, restorative properties. Regardless of whether it's due to the onset of a cold, throat irritation, or skin irritation, the herb's components are incredibly comforting.
Other benefits of anise intake is its use in increasing sexual impotence. While anise does not cure problems of sexual impotence, frequent use does prevent impotence and make its occurrence less likely. The stimulation of the sex drive is because of the oestrogenic effect of the antheole found in the herb's seeds. The antheole causes the seeds to be oestrongenic, which is what causes an increased interest in sex and the prevention of impotence. People who suffer from these issues and who commonly use anise claim that this is definitely a benefit they appreciate and enjoy!
There are many uses for this medicinal supplement and some of the physical benefits associated with it are incredibly useful. From stimulating the libido to soothing medical irritations and disorders, this medicinal herb will work wonders.
Methods of Use
Anise is a medicinal supplement that can be used in either an oil or seed format. Anise is harvested as a seed and for those taking supplements of the seed, they should ingest between half a gram to three grams of the seeds per day. This is the usual dosage for fully grown and developed adults. People who are allergic to pollen or other seeds should not take this supplement.
Anise supplements also come in pill format, which is the powdered form of the seed. The recommended dosage for an adult is one to two capsules three times a day. It is also recommended that you take these supplemental capsules with food or liquid and never on an empty stomach. If the supplement is going to be used for digestive issues, you definitely need to take them during each meal.
In its oil form, anise can be applied topically to the skin. If you are working with the seeds, you can crush them to release the oils and them seep them for five to ten minutes in a single cup of boiling water. You can also include one to two drops of anise oil into a cup a tea. Another popular mixture is combining it with a teaspoon of honey. If drinking anise oil in tea, it is recommended that you drink one to three cups of tea daily.
I hope you learned enough of Anise and its benefits. Visit this website if you are looking to buy Anise Supplements.
Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Ramanathan_Gangadharan