Advantages of Sea Buckthorn 'the Super-Fruit'
About Sea Buckthorn
Sea Buckthorn has been used traditionally for over 1300 year in Chinese, Indian and Tibetan medicine. Modern day medicinal uses are well documented in Asia and Europe and many drugs have been developed from it.
Where it grows
It grows widely throughout China and other mainland regions of Asia stretching around the Himalayas and is now also grown in Europe and America. The tiny but resilient fruit can withstand the harsh weather conditions and high altitudes of the Himalayas, fortifying itself against the elements by producing an array of powerful nutrients.
Its nutritional properties
Sea Buckthorn has over 190 bioactive compounds. Known as the 'Holy Fruit of the Himalayas' it is one of nature's most balanced fruits, being the only plant in the world known to contain the essential fatty acids 3, 6, 7 and 9. Omega 7 is vital to collagen production and healthy skin, hair and nails.
The fruit also contains dense amounts of carotenoids, vitamin B (folic acid), B1, B2, B6, B12, B15, K, amino acids and dietary minerals. It naturally has serotonin which is a neurotransmitter that helps to regulate emotions.
Sea Buckthorn fruit is amongst the most enriched plant sources of vitamin C, its content being about 15 times higher than that of oranges.
Its use in medicinal therapies...
As a herbal remedy, it has been used to treat coughs and pulmonary disorders; it aids digestion, invigorates blood circulation and alleviates pain. Sea Buckthorn berry fruits are added to medications for pulmonary, gastrointestinal, cardiac, blood and metabolic disorders in Indian, Chinese and Tibetan medicines. Its components have potential activity against cancer and dengue fever. The bark and leaves may be used to treat diarrhoea and skin problems.
Its nutrient and phytochemical constituents help in inflammatory disorders, preventing bleeding gums and help recuperating mucous membranes of the stomach and other gastrointestinal organs.
...and for the skin
The oil from the berries, taken either orally or used in topical preparations, is used as a skin softener and is good for hair and nails too. It promotes the recovery of burns, ulcers, wounds that do not heal well, skin-damaging effects of the sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and laser surgery, irritated dry, itchy skin, eczema, dermatitis and sores. Often used in the preparation of cosmetics and skin products, it creates a perfect barrier and can moisturise, rejuvenate, repair and protect the skin. Sea Buckthorn oil, applied to the scalp, improves the quality of hair growth.
Its oil was used after the disaster at Chernobyl to heal radiation burns.
Sea Buckthorn fruit is used in jams and pies, juices and beverages.
* is an abundant source of essential fatty acids, Omega 3, 6, 7 and 9
* promotes tissue recovery and healing
* increases vitality
* repairs and rejuvenates damaged cells
* boosts collagen production
* a powerful free-radical scavenger and antioxidant
* a natural antibacterial and astringent
At www.naturaltopia.net, we are committed to informing you of the best deals worldwide in natural healthcare and alternative therapies that support our ethos.
If you're looking to enhance your well-being and overall health at naturaltopia you will find articles and news on natural health and alternative therapies and the benefits, both short term and long term, of using natural products and therapies.
We will be writing regular reviews on the products that we recommend and why we believe these are great for your natural health and well-being.
Meryl Hool LCH,MA
Homeopath at http://www.naturaltopia.net