Pomegranate Oil - Benefits Inside and Out!
Pomegranate oil is pressed from organic seeds of the pomegranate fruit, grown on Punica granatum trees. This deciduous tree has glossy, slender, leaves and bright red flowers. It bears an edible fruit, pomegranate, between the size of lemons to grapefruits. Pomegranates have a thick reddish skin with, approximately, 600 seeds. In the northern hemisphere, this fruit is in season from September to February, in the southern hemisphere from March to May.
Pomegranate oil offers health benefits for the body, inside and out! It's an unrefined oil with cosmetic and medicinal properties. It's soft amber in color with a mild fruity scent. Some claim it has a similar scent of melted chocolate. It's rich in potassium, antioxidants, high in polyphenols, with a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. The benefits of pomegranate are numerous!
SKIN: Anti-microbial, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidants, Anti-aging
Combats and protects against free radicals; helps prevent skin cancer
Increases skin elasticity
Soothes minor skin irritations
Promotes skin regeneration
Strengthens epidermis (outermost layer of skin)
Balances pH level
Helps reduce fine lines, wrinkles, saggy skin
Helps even skin tone
Helps reverse signs of sun damage
This natural oil is beneficial for many skin types or conditions, including: dry, irritated, pre-mature, aged, psoriasis, eczema, sun damaged, dull, cracked, or inflamed. It's used in commercial and homemade beauty products: soaps, lotions, creams, cosmetics, or body care products. It penetrates the skin deeply, leaving a healthy glow. It's used as a massage oil too.
When making homemade soap, only a small amount is needed in your homemade soap recipes, for maximum skin care benefits. This oil can be expensive, so use it sparingly. Consider that it takes over 200 pounds of fresh pomegranates to produce just one pound of oil! With all of its healthful skin care properties, it would help to make an excellent facial bar. Store this oil in a could, dark and dry location. An average shelf life is 14 - 16 months.
SAPONIFICATION VALUE: 191
HAIR: (Pomegranate oil is used in commercial and homemade shampoos or conditioners.)
Reveals natural shine
Protects hair from environmental pollutants
Supports immune system
Fights heart disease
Eases menopausal symptoms: mood swings, night sweats, vaginal dryness
Ease muscular aches and pains
Help modulate blood pressure
Pomegranate oil has the benefits of antioxidants with anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. One study shows pomegranate oil containing more antioxidants than cranberries, blueberries or green tea! Use topically for skin or hair. Use orally as a dietary supplement. It is a very healthful, nutritious, oil with a variety of uses for the body, inside and out!
Fresh pomegranate fruit and juice can be found in many grocery stores. It's recommended to drink pure organic juice, with no added sugars, for maximum health benefits. Pomegranate oil can be found at many herbal food stores, on-line or other locations.
CAUTION! Normally, pomegranate fruit is safe to eat when consumed in moderation. However, an overdose of its seeds, oil, juice or extract can cause diarrhea or upset stomach. Rare cases may involve allergies to the fruit. Contact your health care provider, immediately, and discontinue use if you notice any of the following symptoms: any itchiness, swollen tongue or lips, difficulty swallowing or breathing.
Find Soap Making Oils, at: http://www.natural-goat-milk-soap.com/soap-making-oil.html
Learn How to Make Soap, at: http://www.natural-goat-milk-soap.com/how-to-make-soap.html
Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Susan_Katchur